PRIVACY STATEMENT – PENINSULA BOAT TRAINING PTY LTD (MARINE RADIO)

This privacy statement applies to marine radio training and assessment services provided by Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd. Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd is committed to protecting personal and sensitive information consistent with the principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), and, if applicable, the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), and any other privacy law.

Personal information: personal information is information about you whether fact or opinion from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained.

Use and disclosure of personal information:   Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd requests you to provide personal information for the purpose of allowing Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd to provide marine radio training and assessment services to you, Peninsula Boat Training Pty LTD is required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the information privacy Act 2000 Victoria. Personal information that is collected by Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd may also be used and disclosed to government agencies, department’s in organisations, and to contractors whose duties require them to use it, in connection an managing or administering accredited training providers and undertaking functions relating to marine radio training. Such agencies, department’s and organisations are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000 or Interstate privacy legislation.

Your personal information will not be used for training other persons. All persons and companies referred to in any examples in training materials provided by your accredited training provider are purely fictitious an any resemblance to existing persons or companies is purely coincidental.

Data Quality:  Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd will seek wherever possible to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In many instances Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd relies upon you to provide accurate and complete information and to advise Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd should you off circumstances change overtime.

Data security: Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, last, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and securely destroys or de-identifies personal information when it is no longer needed

Transfer of information into state: government agencies, department’s and organisations rarely transfer personally identifying information to organisations outside the state of Victoria, however this may occur in some circumstances where required or permitted by law. If transfer the information is afforded a substantially similar level of privacy protection it would receive in Victoria.

Access and correction: you have a right of access to and correction of information about you. You may gain access to information about you that is held by Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd by contacting: Michelle Pickford. 0413 432264 or [email protected]

You may have your personal information corrected with authentication and proof where legislation does not prohibit correction or a note of dissension from an opinion of you may be attached to a file where this is possible.

Unique identifiers : a unique identifier is a code consisting of alphabet characters and numerals [not the individuals name] that is applied to an individual, for example a drivers licence number. Peninsula Boat Training Pty Ltd does not assign, use or disclose unique identifiers to individuals unless it is necessary to do so in carrying out one of its organisational functions efficiently, and does not adopt an identifier assigned to an individual by another organisation for another purpose. Each certificate of attainment issued by Peninsula Boat Training will have a unique certificate number that will be assigned to you.

Complaints: If you consider that your privacy has been breached or interfere with you can make a complaint by contacting Michelle Pickford. 0413432264 or [email protected]